Product Name:Saw Palmetto Extract
Extraction Type:Solvent Extraction
Place of Origin:Shaanxi, China
Saw Palmetto extract powder is native to tropical regions of North and South America. Saw palm oil factories are also generally distributed in North and South America, and the extraction of saw palm oil generally adopts two methods: pressing and supercritical. The extract is generally white powder, soluble in methanol, ethanol, n-butanol, water, but insoluble in petroleum ether. Lose moisture at 300°C. It is easy to deteriorate when exposed to light, and slightly attracts moisture.
Saw Palmetto Extract
Store in a cool and dry place, keep away from strong light
1. Saw palm fatty acid has antibacterial effect;
2. Saw palmetto fatty acids can inhibit prostate hyperplasia, treat impotence, sexual dysfunction, nephropathy, cystitis, orchitis;
3. It has an effect on bronchitis, loss of appetite, nasal mucosa congestion and promoting breast hyperplasia;
4. It can also contract blood vessels, strengthen muscles, resist mucous membranes, and diuresis.
Certificate of analysis:
Off White fine powder
Total Fatty Acid≥45.0%
NLT 100% pass 80 mesh
Loss on Drying
Residue on Ignition
Total Plate Count
Yeast & Moulds
1.Saw Palmetto extract powder can applied in nutritional supplements.
2.Saw Palmetto powder can applied in beverages.
3.It can applied in pharmaceutical products.
4.Saw Palmetto powder can applied in skin care materials.
5.Saw Palmetto extract can applied in health food products.