How To Use Osthole Powder in Cosmetics?

Feb 26, 2022 Leave a message

1. Solubility of osthole powder

Soluble in alkaline solution, methanol, ethanol, chloroform, acetone, ethyl acetate, boiling petroleum ether, etc., insoluble in water and petroleum.


Solvent nameDissolution at different solubilitiesMaximum dissolution
0.01%0.1%1.0%10%
WaterXXXXInsoluble
EthanolOOOO10%
1-3 Propylene GlycolOOOX1.8%
1-3 ButanediolOOXX0.5%
White oilXXXXInsoluble

Solubility in each solvent, heating at 60°C (O = complete dissolution, X has insoluble components)


2. INCI Name of osthole

CNIDIUM MONNIERI


3. Application suggestion

Suitable for acne products, oil control products, anti-inflammatory, and soothing products When using, use the appropriate adding method according to the characteristics of the object to be added.

  • Ointment 2%-10%

  • Infant special cream 0.22%-0.24%

  • Cosmetics (antibacterial/antibacterial) 0.3%-0.5%


4. Features

(1) Anti-allergic means that the cosmetics prepared from osthole can release histamine continuously can strongly inhibit passive skin allergic reaction, can significantly inhibit delayed hypersensitivity reaction, and has anti-allergic, antipruritic, antibacterial, and anti-inflammatory effects.


(2) Anti-acne means that the cosmetics prepared by osthole have strong antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effects, which can inhibit Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus aureus-resistant bacteria, and Escherichia coli. Antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and anti-acne effects.


(3) In vitro antibacterial: osthole has good antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effects that can inhibit Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus aureus resistant bacteria, Escherichia coli, Salmonella typhimurium, and has a broad antibacterial spectrum.


If you want to know more welcome to contact us at sales@botanicalcube.com

Cnidium seed 3 CAS No 484-12-8 Osthole 98% powder


Send Inquiry

whatsapp

Phone

E-mail

Inquiry