Kojic acid cosmetics whose addition amount is controlled below 2% can be used
1. Kojic acid, also known as kojic acid and kojic acid, is a melanin-specific inhibitor. After it enters skin cells, it can complex with copper ions in cells, change the three-dimensional structure of tyrosinase, and snatch copper from tyrosinase. Make tyrosinase inactive, block the production of melanin, and achieve the purpose of whitening and lightening.
2. In the field of cosmetics, kojic acid at a concentration of 20ug/ml can inhibit 70~80% of the activity of various tyrosinase (or polyphenol oxidase PPO). Therefore, kojic acid has been widely used in lotions, Whitening additives for facial masks, lotions, skin creams, and other products have become high-end whitening cosmetics for major brands to effectively treat freckles, and age spots, pigmentation, acne, etc.
|Koji acid powder||Koji acid Structural formula||Special packing Square full paper bucket|
Although the whitening effect of kojic acid is good, it will also have side effects if it is purchased incorrectly and used improperly
1. Although the concentration of less than 2% in cosmetics is safe, it will not cause too many adverse reactions. However, in order to meet the needs of consumers, some manufacturers may add excessive kojic acid to their products, which may lead to skin allergies and even dermatitis, and may have carcinogenic reactions. Therefore, using more than 2% of kojic acid cosmetics may lead to malignant lesions in the body.
2. You should pay attention to moderate whitening, and try not to use kojic acid cosmetics for a long time, because excessive whitening may lead to too little melanin, causing skin cancer, vitiligo, etc.
3. Although kojic acid has been proved to be safe, in a strong light environment or a too acidic environment, it may still cause the kojic acid to fail, instead of causing an increase in melanin, resulting in freckles and pigmentation.
Welcome to contact us for more information at email@example.com